CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88859

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel from Australia.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated November 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three garments were submitted for review. Style 537 is a men’s shirt constructed of a knitted 100% wool fabric with more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The shirt features a turtleneck with a partial zippered opening, long sleeves with double ply cuffs, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 538 is a men’s long sleeve undershirt constructed of a knitted 100% wool fabric. The undershirt features a rounded neckline with capping, double ply wrist cuffs and a hemmed bottom. Style 539 is a pair of men’s underpants constructed of a knitted 100% wool fabric. The underpants feature a fabric covered elasticized waistband, a fly front, and double ply ankle cuffs.

The applicable subheading for style 537 will be 6105.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 538 will be 6109.90.1510, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool, with long sleeves . . . men’s or boys’: underwear. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duly remains the same. The applicable subheading for style 539 will be 6107.19.9000, HTS, which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the rate of duly remains the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division